Tuesday, December 1

Kissin' Cuties




This card was made for one of my 5yr old twin Grandsons, Aaron to give to his "6yr" old Girlfriend. OMG he's a toy boy already. He picked out the stamp, ribbon and the snowflake, his words were " you know what to do Gran, so I'll let you choose the rest. My other Grandson Ross hasn't decided on his image yet, but he will let me know on Thursday when he comes for dinner. Mmmm.... need to keep an eye on them both!! hehehe.

Any way I digress, I'm also entering this into the following challenges.

1. Fab n Funky Challenge: This is their first challenge with the new name and makeover (formerly Funky Faries) and I must say the blog is looking fantastic. This week they have a fab sketch to follow, so pop on over and say Hi.
2. Cupcake Craft Challenge: This week the theme is Red & Green, call me old fashioned but I just love this colour scheme at this time of year. Some delicious DT work going on over there. I was delighted to be chosen as one of the top 5 last week. Thank you girls.
3. Incy Wincy Designs Challenge: Another lovely blog with some great DT work and the challenge this week is Red & Green also.
4. Simon Says Challenge: This week the theme is Winter, well I think there is a lot of love going on between the two lovely characters in my card.
5. Sophisticat Challenge: I missed last weeks challenge, had my atc all done and blooming well forgot to post it. Sorry girls, made sure I won't miss this week. The challenge has been set by Jan this week and she would like to see snowflakes & Glitter. Once again a fab DT with some great examples. Do pop over and say Hi.

Well that's all for today, actually it's 2.35am so I'm gonna pop off to bed now but I'll see you all in the morning. Nite Nite.

Suzi xx
Recipe:
DP none
Red card embossed with CB Swiss Dots~ gold card embossed with CB words
Image: WOJ
Medium: promarkers
Nesties square scallop, oval scallop
Swirl accent: spellbinders doodle parts
Ribbon from local haberdashery store
Snow flake glittered with Glamour dust
Sentiment: rub on from craft works.


8 comments:

  1. Great card, lovely take on the sketch. Thanks for joining us at Fab 'n' Funky. Anesha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Are u still in bed Susie Cannot beleive that I am the first lol tho Ive been quet too not that I am doing much in this muddle
    Your card is brilliant and your grandsons sound delightfull toyboy indeed lol must be great to be a grandma to twins ..well in small doses I had my grandaughter yesterday boy! was I glad to see her go!
    Thanks for joining incy wincy this week ith this brilliant card

    liz xx

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a great card! I love all the sparkleys!!!!!! Thanks for joining us at Incy Wincy Designs this week!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. What a darling card and how clever are you managing to join in with so many challenges - I wish I was as organised as you are !

    Many thanks for joinng in with "Fab'n'Funky" challenges this week.

    Lou
    x

    ReplyDelete
  5. great card susie love the gold you have used in this thanks for joining us at incy designs this week love cherylxxxx

    ReplyDelete
  6. Gorgeous card x
    Thanks for joining the Fab 'n' Funky team this week x

    ReplyDelete
  7. how cute is that image, fab card, thanks for joining us at F'n'F this week :0)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Wow awesome work!!

    Thank you for joining us over at Incy Wincy Designs Challenge

    Good luck - hope to see you in our next challenge :)

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for taking the time to visit and leave me some love, I may not be able to thank you all personally but it means the world to me reading your lovely comments.
Suzi xx